Name: Amy Joy Wroe Bechtel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 1997
Location Last Seen: Lander, Fremont County, Wyoming
Date of Birth: August 4, 1972
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'6"
Weight: 110-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Straight blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Alias Amy Joy Wroe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Wears gas permeable contact lenses. Scars on both legs, shin, and knee, checker shaped scar on lower back, and a half inch by 2 inch scar on cheek (noticeable only when she is cold).
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Yellow/Gold tank top, black shorts, and Adidas Trail Response running shoes.
Jewelry: Small double band wedding ring worn on left ring finger, and Timex Ironman Triathalon watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Amy was last seen about 14.30 at a photo shop in Lander, Fremont County, Wyoming on July 24, 1997. This was the last confirmed sighting of Amy.
It's believed she left the photo shop and drove into the Shoshone National Forest, southwest of Lander, on the Loop Road between Sinks Canyon and South Pass, to check the course of a 10K race her gym was planning.
When her husband returned home at 16.30 from rock climbing with a friend, Amy was not there. By nightfall, he alerted neighbors and the sheriff's department. Amy's white Toyota station wagon was found on the Loop Road near a small road where she had started her run. Her keys were in the car but her green Eagle Creek wallet was missing.
Agency Name: Fremont County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Roger Rizor
Agency Phone Number: 307-332-1000; 307-332-5611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-777-7181
Agency E-Mail: dciwebmaster@dci.wyo.gov
Agency Case Number: 46860
NCIC Case Number: M-044462316
Wyoming Attorney General
Help us find Amy Wroe Bechtel!
Namus
Unsolved Mysteries
End Run | Outside Online
California Department of Justice
Added: 1-8-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr