Name: Lisa Ann Crouse
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 4, 1997
Location Last Seen: Romney, Hampshire County, West Virginia
Date of Birth: March 30, 1973
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry; light brown/blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Chain; four rings
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Crouse was last heard from after having a domestic dispute with her boyfriend, David Wayne Holsomback, in the afternoon hours in Romney, West Virginia on November 4, 1997, after she reached out to a neighbor for help. She vanished shortly thereafter. No contact has been made since that date. News reports state that the only evidence found in the case was Lisa's hiking boot and a hair feather with her blood on it. Police searched the wooded area behind her boyfriend's house. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: West Virginia State Police - Romney Station
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant/Senior Investigator James Mills
Agency Phone Number: 304-822-3561
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9710025
NamUs Case Number: 13243
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
West Virginia State Police - Missing Persons
Facebook - Justice for Lisa Ann Crouse 1997
DC News Now - Sept. 12, 2019
Added: 1-8-2006; Last Updated: 10-21-2022 - By: hwa