1836UMTN - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 23, 2004
Location of Discovery: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures to the left and right ribs, left humerus, left ulna, left fibula, and right metatarsal.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth 3,17,20,22,and 32 all show signs of a crown absess.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans and a hunter green thermal waffle shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial remains were found near a fence down an embankment in a wooded area off Interstate 65 by mile marker 81.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Davidson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Ledford, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 615-743-1800
Agency Case Number: 04-2708

Agency Name: Nashville Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Steven Jolley
Agency Phone Number: 615-862-8600
Agency Case Number: 04-432769

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5276
Former Hot Case Number: 2064

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 9/28/22