Name: Jimmy Charles Dixon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 22, 1997
Location Last Seen: Marshall, Harrison County, Texas
Date of Birth: March 21, 1950
Age: 47 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'6"
Weight: 163 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Slim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has an enlarged joint on ring finger of right hand. Medical: He suffers from seizures and has been known to use both alcohol and drugs in the past.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red t-shirt, bibbed overalls, maroon baseball cap and only one (1) high-top basketball type tennis shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dixon was last seen at the Oak Haven Recovery Center in the vicinity of Highway 154 and Daniels Road in Marshall, Texas on June 22, 1997.
Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 903-660-3345; 903-923-4001
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
HCSO Case Number: 97-17877
TXDPS Case Number: M9810005
NCIC Case Number: M-156513229
Texas Department of Public Safety
National Center for Missing Adults
Added: 1-9-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr