1835DMTX - Manuel Chabarria, Jr.

Manuel Chabarria, Jr.
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Manuel Chabarria, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 31, 1997
Location Last Seen: Arlington, Tarrant County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 24, 1972
Age: 25 years old
Race: Biracial (White and Hispanic/Latino)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'6"
Weight: 125 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Brown, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar on either his left or right shoulder blade from a muscle biopsy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Chabarria was last seen on March 31, 1997 in Arlington, TX when he attended a meeting at approximately 6:00 p.m. at Harrigan's Restaurant, his place of employment.

Chabarria's car, a 1987 Honda Civic, which is partially primed, with some red stripes was found on May 17, 1997 in Culberson County, off of Farm Road 2119 on private property. The property owner found the car and reported it to the sheriff's department. All of Chabarria's personal belongings were left behind. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (512) 424-5074; (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9704004

Agency Name: Arlington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Diane Brown
Agency Phone Number: (817) 459-5316
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M97-04-004

NamUs Case Number: 5246
NCIC Case Number: M-014640289

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pecos Enterprise -
5/27/97
,
5/28/97
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 1/9/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr