1832UMTN - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Recon Recon Recon Recon
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and the University of South Florida; enhanced images of victim's shirt.

Date of Discovery: August 26, 1983
Location of Discovery: Crossville, Cumberland County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: A week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 160-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Likely smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Small gap between his top top teeth (anterior diastema #8-9). Several fillings.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans (size W29/L32), light blue or blue/gray Apple T-shirt (made in Canada) with a decal on the front which states "I'm Her's Because She Deserves the Best" (size Large).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: American Airlines JR pilot flight wings and a pack of Kool filtered cigarettes in his pant pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located along Sycamore Lane near Crossville. Investigators predicted an arrest early in the investigation and identified a potential suspect, although it is unclear what events followed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 931-484-6176
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: UT83-29F

Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Amy Emberton
Agency Phone Number: 800-824-3463 or 615-744-4600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: University of Tennessee
Agency Contact Person: Lee Jantz
Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408
Agency E-Mail: ljantz(at)utk.edu
Agency Case Number: UT83-29F

NCIC Case Number: U650002098
NamUs Case Number: 1580
NCMEC Case Number: 1193984
Former Hot Case Number: 1150

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WBIR
University of South Florida

Admin Notes

Added: 07/24/2008; Last Updated: 09/05/2022