Reconstruction by the TBI; Bust of Decedent; Sketch from 1978
Date of Discovery: August 1, 1978
Location of Discovery: Murfreesboro, Rutherford County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 31-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, receding hairline, long in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2-day growth of a reddish-brown and gray beard; 3 scars on his groin area from possible vascular surgery, "Dacron graft"; quarter-sized mole near waistline
Dentals: Available; counterfeit "bootlegged" upper dentures, 5-10 years old
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White jockey shorts.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The victim's remains remains were located in Rutherford County, Tennessee, near Murfreesboro, on August 1, 1978. He was partially nude and wrapped in a blanket. He had been partially burned and left near the Poole Knobs campground. He had been shot four times, including twice in the face. The blanket had been doused in gasoline and lit on fire.
Investigators believe the man was killed somewhere else and that his body was dragged to the site where he was burned.
Agency Name: Rutherford County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Denise Martin, Death Investigations
Agency Phone Number: 615-580-0708
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: UT78-11F
NCIC Case Number: U060018895
NamUs Case Number: 1585
Former Hot Case Number: 1149
NamUs
Daily News Journal - Jul. 22, 2016
Murfreesboro Voice - Jan. 22, 2018
The Tennessean - Jul. 31, 2020
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/15/22