Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: September 20, 1994
Location of Discovery: Mississippi River, Festus, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"-5'10"
Weight: 180-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial hair light and dark gray, not recently shaved. Represents apparent natural color. Hair worn short. Scalp shows moderate baldness. Pupils are round, regular, equal and somewhat dilated.
Dentals: Available; only one filling detectable.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown. Skeletal X-Rays available.
Clothing: Light colored crew socks, size 10, on both feet.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Nude body (except for pair of light colored socks on feet) found floating face down north to south (downstream), in Mississippi River in Festus, by two fisherman, who secured body with treble hook and reeled him to shore. No marks, tattoos or injuries noted on body.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office Detective Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lee Morris
Agency Phone Number: (636) 797-5540 or (636) 797-5515
Agency E-Mail: LMorris@jeffcomo.org
Agency Case Number: 94-52798
Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Tracy Lehmen
Agency Phone Number: (573) 526-6134 or (573) 526-6178
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@mshp.dps.mo.gov
Agency Case Number: 94-0280
Agency Name: Office of the Regional Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Kathleen Hargrave, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (636) 949-1878
Agency E-Mail: khargravemeo@gmail.com
Agency Case Number: JEFF-1994-0280
NCIC Case Number: U-824016337
NamUs Case Number: UP7089
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs Missouri State Highway Patrol
Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 11/15/2020