1829UMTN - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 1, 1972
Location of Discovery: Claiborne County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 6 to 12 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 41-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of the decedent were located in Claiborne County, Tennessee on January 1, 1972.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: University of Tennessee
Agency Contact Person: Lee Jantz
Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408
Agency Case Number: UT72-1F

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1590
Former Hot Case Number: 1107

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/4/2019