1828UMTX - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: April 13, 1994
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, TexasN
Estimated Date of Death: 1990-1994
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5’5" to 5’10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levis Strauss and Co pants (28” waistband), black Rugged Outback hiking shoes (size 9), Jockey underwear (28" waistband), and a sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were recovered from the creek bank in the 11000 block of Beaumont Highway. Only the hips, legs and feet were recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML94-2764

Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 39881994-V

NCIC Case Number: U540004805
NamUs Case Number: 2666
Former Hot Case Number: 1702

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/7/17