Georgia ID card found with the decedent.
Date of Discovery: October 20, 2009
Location of Discovery: Morgantown, Monongalia County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30 - 39 years old
Race: Native American/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1", Estimated
Weight: 135, Estimated
Hair Color: Dark Brown, cut very close to the scalp.
Eye Color: Unknown or Missing
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed antemortem fracture right clavicle. Fourth right metacarpal has a well healed fracture of its mid-shaft. The fracture has resulted in abnormal palmar curvature of the shaft.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue Jeans, brown belt, white boxer type underwear, white socks, and brown Chukka-type boots.
Jewelry: Cloth bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Brown Wallet containing personal papers,a framed picture, and a Drury Inn Hotel key card. Key Chain with one key.
A man preparing a field for deer season discovered the decedent's decomposed remains, lying next to an overturned flatbed dump truck. The discovery took place 300 yards off of Route 19 south, near Beverly Hills Florist. The field had last been mowed in July.
Investigators found a Georgia ID card with the remains. While they believe the picture is of the decedent they are not sure the information is correct. They ran the name on the card, Pablo Hernandez Cruz, through various databases but found no matches. No one at the address listed on the ID knew who the man was. Also found with the remains were phone numbers and personal effects, none of which led to the man's identity.
Agency Name: West Virginia Police-Morgantown Detachment
Agency Phone Number: 304-285-3200
Agency Case Number: WV09-3893
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8592
NamUs
WV Gazette News Archive
WBOY News Archive
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 4/27/2018