Forensic reconstructions of the decedent
Date of Discovery: July 21, 2010
Location of Discovery: Kerr Lake, Mecklenburg County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old. Birth year likely 1948-1964.
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: X-rays and photographs are available. Mandible not recovered. Amalgam fillings in teeth 1, 7, 8, 9, and 12.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with the Virginia Department of Forensic Science.
Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: None located.
Additional Personal Items: None located.
The victim's skeletal remains were found next to a wooded area near the beach at Kerr Lake.
Agency Name: Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Terry Edmonds
Agency Phone Number: 434-738-6171
Agency Case Number: LE: 2010-0071
Agency Name: Central District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Whaley
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency Case Number: C2010-50631/CD477-10
Agency Name: N/A
Agency Contact Person: David Baldwin
Agency Phone Number: 757-683-8366
NCIC Case Number: U690022544
NamUs Case Number: UP #7605
Former Hot Case Number: 2407
NamUs
Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office
WSET News Archives
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/11/2021