Victim's tattoo
Date of Discovery: November 21, 2009
Location of Discovery: Kerr Lake, Mecklenburg County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Two weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt-force trauma to the head.
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 116 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a Doberman Pinscher's head with the inscription "Capone 2-14-92" on right shoulder.
Dentals: Available. Premolar obtained from chest cavity. MOD amalgam. Marked cervical and crown fractures.
Fingerprints: Available. Fingerprinted by DFS on 11/24/09.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at the Virginia Department of Forensic Science. Ref #C09-16484.
Clothing: White underwear (size Small), Levi Strauss blue jeans (size 30x30), a canvas belt, white socks, black Nike Air Alvoid tennis shoes (size 9).
Jewelry: White or yellow metal necklace.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.
The victim was found floating by a passerby in Kerr Lake near Crescent Lane in Clarksville, Virginia.
Agency Name: Central District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sanisha Bailey
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Sanisha.Bailey@vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: C2009-49446
Agency Name: Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Terry Edmonds
Agency E-Mail: terry.edmonds@mcsova.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6315
Former Hot Case Number: 2408
NamUs
The Virginian-Pilot
Mecklenburg County WHSV News Archives
Added: 10/28/12; Last Updated: 01/15/21