Forensic reconstructions of the decedent
Date of Discovery: April 6, 2006
Location of Discovery: Fairfax, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Abnormal mandible and temporomandibular joint that would make eating difficult and effect speech. Arthritic development in the vertebrae and ankles.
Dentals: Available. Anthropologist review of skeletal remains indicate deformity of the mandible and temporomandibular joint. Lack of teeth wear to maxillary and mandibular molars. Pronounced tooth wear to incisors and canines.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.
Clothing: Lee blue jeans, brown leather belt with white stitching, red and gray stripped jacket, green and brown striped polo shirt, blue gym shorts, and Nike tennis shoes (size 7 1/2).
Jewelry: Rosary type necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Indicated but not listed.
A man walking his dog discovered the skeletal remains of the decedent in a wooded area near a homeless camp. The camp is near I-66 eastbound ramp to Fairfax County Parkway Route 7100. Nearby was a small shack containing personal effects believed to belong to the decedent.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Northern District
Agency Contact Person: Mary Weldon
Agency Phone Number: 315-657-8751
Agency E-Mail: Mary.Weldon(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: N2006-53768
Agency Name: Fairfax County Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Christopher Flanagan
Agency E-Mail: Christopher.flanagan(at)fairfaxcounty.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6638
Former Hot Case Number: 2034
NamUs
Fairfax County Police Report
Added: 10/27/12; Last Updated: 01/12/21