Date of Discovery: June 8, 2003
Location of Discovery: Fairfax, Fairfax County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Uncertain
Sex: Male
Height: 1'6"
Weight: 3 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: nucDNA available at the Virginia Department of Forensic Science. Ref ¦N03-5172.
Clothing: Fruit of the Loom Easy to Wear light colored t-shirt.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: A plastic shopping bag.
A maintenance man discovered the body of a full-term infant floating in a golf course pond at the Mount Vernon Country Club.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-Term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: OCME_CENT(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: N2003-48650
Agency Name: Fairfax Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Melissa Wallace
Agency Phone Number: 703-246-7511
Agency E-Mail: FCPDColdCase(at)fairfaxcounty.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6667
NCMEC Case Number: 1200746
Former Hot Case Number: 2035
NamUs
Alexandria Gazette Packet News Archives August 6, 2003
Added: 10/27/12; Last Updated: 6/30/22