Name: Zeynel Altintas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 25, 1997
Location Last Seen: Kensington, Montgomery County, Maryland
Date of Birth: June 21, 1949
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: A blue checkered shirt and blue jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Zeynel Altintas was last seen leaving his place of employment at 17.00 in Wheaton, Maryland on October 25, 1997. He worked as a domestic servant in a private residence at the time. He was supposed to meet a friend in the Dupont Circle area of Washington D. C. that evening, but never arrived.
On October 28, three days after his disappearance, some of Altintas's friends found his 1985 Volkswagen in the 1800 block of 18th Street in northwest Washington D. C. The vehicle was locked and had not been forced into, and there was nothing suspicious inside. Altintas has never been heard from again. This behavior is out of character for him. He was not having any personal or medical problems at the time of his disappearance.
Agency Name: Montgomery County Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (240) 773-5530
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W97264777
NamUs Case Number: 2217
NCIC Case Number: M-071037710
Added: 1/3/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr