Date of Discovery: January 26, 1997
Location of Discovery: Shenedoah National Park, Warren County, Virginia.
Estimated Date of Death: Several months prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous right wrist fracture, broken right wrist during life.
Dentals: Available. A porcelain fused to metal bridge exists, Teeth #6 and #11 are the abutments and teeth #7, #8, #9, and #10 are pontics.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - tests not complete.
Clothing: Authentic Mountain Tex short sleeve tan shirt (size L), tan pants with legs that zip-off, 29" black synthetic belt, green socks, red/green/white bandana in a pants pocket, and Raichle brown tongueless hiking boots (size 11 1/2).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A hiker found the skeletal remains of the decedent in a heavily wooded area of the Shenedoah National Park, about 10 miles south of Front Royal. The remains were approximately 150 yards off of the Appalachian Trail near Hogwallow.
No campsite, camping gear, or other personal belongings were located near the discovery. Park representatives stated that there were no open investigations for missing persons or abandoned vehicles.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Northern District
Agency Contact Person: Mary Weldon, Medicolegal Death Investigator Supervisor
Agency Phone Number: (703) 530-2600
Agency E-Mail: Mary.Weldon(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: N1997-41248
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6303
Former Hot Case Number: 2036
NamUs
Richmond Times-Dispatch - January 29, 1997
Added: 10/28/12; Last Updated: 12/10/20