181DMCA - William Charles Cordes

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 37 and 48 years.

Name: William Charles Cordes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 23, 1984
Location Last Seen: Auburn, Placer County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 11, 1968
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Capped front tooth, Birthmark on neck, Stitches in foot (unknown which foot_

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cordes attended Golden Sierra High School. A troubled youth, he ended up in Juvenile Hall for robbery, then was sent to the Oak Ridge House group home. Cordes initially became missing when he and two other boys ran from the Children's Home Society, a group home in Auburn, CA, to go to a party. One young man, 18, gave the teens a ride to the party, where they drank beer until about 05:00 or 06:00. No one can place the party Bill and his two friends attended that night.

On their way back from the bash, the 18-year-old's car ran out of gas on Interstate 80 near Dry Creek Road. Three teens left the car to hike to town with a gas can. Only two came back. The friends thought Cordes was in Reno by the time he was reported missing.

An initial missing persons report was canceled and authorities did not begin investigating the boy's disappearance until years later.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigative Assist Melanie DeGrandmont
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7867
Agency E-Mail: pcsoweb@placer.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 111-85

NamUs Case Number: 3900
NCIC Case Number: M-149242131
NCMEC Case Number: 600830

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 1/10/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr