1819UMVA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Decedent's tattoos. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: October 8, 1995
Location of Discovery: Richmond, Richmond City County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-49 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 183 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with a black mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: Christ head and cross on upper left arm. Knife with eagle handle on right upper arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth ¦32 not visible due to extraction or impaction. Caries were noted on the occlusal surface of tooth ¦15. Some teeth have additional notes as having mesial drift (¦17) and "slight supra eruption & buccal oriented" (¦1 & ¦16).
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown shorts (size 32), black belt, black/gray/gold vertically striped shirt (size large), blue tie, white briefs (size 32-36), white socks, and black Reebok tennis shoes (size 10 1/2).
Jewelry: Silver-tone Advance watch.
Additional Personal Items: A red comb.

Circumstances of Discovery

At 1:30 PM, Richmond Police responded to a call that a body was discovered under a bridge at 1700 North Boulevard Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Agency Central District ME Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffery Gofton
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C0645-95; C1995-23878

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6762
Former Hot Case Number: 1054

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/1/17