1818UMVA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim; Photos of victim's ring.

Date of Discovery: March 9, 1993
Location of Discovery: Richmond, Richmond City County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Multiple gun shot wounds to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-39 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 139 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hyperpigmented scars on inside right arm near wrist, inside left arm near elbow, and the back of right upper arm above elbow. Irregular scars noted on lower legs. Hyperpigmented scars noted on back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available. Card in file. Negative search done in November 2001. DFS retained photos of prints.
DNA: mtDNA available with DFS in Richmond, VA. Ref #C93-2588.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gold button down shirt, T-shirt "Malcolm X" logo, black corduroy pants, black belt, white socks, Black Adidas sweat pants, Gray/white boxer shorts, and white/turquoise sneakers with brown splatter.
Jewelry: A white metal ring with Arabic inscription of a prayer to the prophet Muhammad and necklace.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.

Circumstances of Discovery

Cable employees working in the area of North 31st and East Franklin streets discovered a body wrapped in plastic and a blanket. The body appears to have been dumped at the location, with the crime occuring elsewhere.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Sanisha Bailey, Medicolegal Death Investigator Supervisor
Agency Phone Number: (804) 786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Sanisha.Bailey(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: C1993-19650

Agency Name: Richmond City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adrienne Gardner, Detective Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: (804) 646-5100
Agency E-Mail: Adrienne.Gardner(at)richmondgov.com
Agency Case Number: RPD#930309-0402

NCIC Case Number: U631740747
NamUs Case Number: UP1824
Former Hot Case Number: 1132

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Richmond Times-Dispatch - August 16, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: 10/28/12; Last Updated: 12/9/20