Name: James Clyde Gramling
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 30, 1997
Location Last Seen: Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Date of Birth: December 23, 1976
Age: 20 years old
Race: White/Asian (Biracial)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"- 6'2" (one site lists him as 6'2")
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Brown/ Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Gramling was last seen leaving his parents' home on the afternoon of Easter Sunday, March 30, 1997 to visit a friend who lived a 5-minute drive away. Mr. Gramling told his parents that if his friend called that he would be at his friend's house in five minutes. Mr. Gramling also said that he would call if he was going to be home late. He hopped in his 1997 green Honda TRX300 4-wheeler and drove off. Mr. Gramling did not return home.
About a week later, Mr. Gramling's bloodstained vehicle was found in a wooded area off Windsor Spring Road. After extensive searches, authorities came up empty. His parents insist that he did not leave of his own accord nor was he involved in anything that would result in such violence. Because of the amount of blood found in the vehicle, it is presumed that Mr. Gramling is deceased.
Agency Name: Richmond County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (706) 821-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97053961
NamUs Case Number: 505
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Richmond County Sheriff's Office - Missing Persons
Augusta Chronicle
Ancestry
Added: 1/1/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr