1817UMVA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: August 19, 1991
Location of Discovery: Richmond, Richmond City County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 7 Years - 1984-1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-59 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of the victim were found during an excavation of an athletic playing field on West Cary and South Linden Streets. Abandoned row houses had existed on the site and were demolished 7 years prior. The bones appear to be from the time period when houses existed on the site. The remains were buried beside the covered-over basement of one of the old houses.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Sanisha Bailey, Medicolegal Death Investigator Supervisor
Agency Phone Number: (804) 786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Sanisha.Bailey(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: C1991-118188

Agency Name: Virginia Commonwealth University Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (804) 828-1196
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP2230
Former Hot Case Number: 2037

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Richmond Times-Dispatch News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: 10/28/12; Last Updated: 12/9/20