Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the decedent; tattoo.
Date of Discovery: August 30, 1984
Location of Discovery: New Kent County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-69 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 172 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish light to medium brown, balding. Unshaven.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smoker. Extremely long fingernails and toenails. Surgical scar on left hip with Austin Moore prosthesis below. Serial #000763. Evidence of prior stroke. Tattoo of a heart and anchor on left forearm. Fracture of left tibia and left fibula. Old fracture of posterolateral right 8th rib.
Dentals: Available. EEdentulous. Indications of being a denture wearer.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available - Insufficient DNA for profiling
Clothing: Red/blue/yellow plaid flannel shirt, Dickie's blue denim pants (size large, 32 length), white socks, blue undershorts, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Timex quartz watch with a leather band.
Additional Personal Items: A wooden cane.
The decedent was found floating in a drainage creek known as Toe Ink Creek, which flows under a bridge on Route 60.
Agency Name: Agency Central District ME Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffery Gofton
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C1984-05228
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6640
Former Hot Case Number: 2026
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/1/17