Date of Discovery: May 22, 1981
Location of Discovery: Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach City County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: One year prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, straight and long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deviated septum. Nose biased toward the right.
Dentals: Available. Evidence of orthodontic work. #2, 3, 4, 14, 15, 18, and 31 - pit and fissure caries; #16, and 17 - unerupted; #18 and 31 - facial amalgam; #19 and 30 - occlusal amalgam.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted.
Clothing: Tan corduroy jeans, tan varsity jacket, gray hooded long sleeve sweater, blue plaid button down shirt, tan & brown long sleeve sports shirt, two pairs of socks, men's
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The partial skeletal remains of the decedent were found by a U.S. Army parachutist while trekking out of a swamp. The parachutist had gone off course and landed in the swampy area of Seashore State Park.
Agency Name: Tidewater District ME Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Kinnison
Agency Phone Number: 757-683-8366
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: David Baldwin
Agency Case Number: T1981-31831
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6745
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated:11/1/2019