1810UMOK - Unidentified Male

Decedent's ring.

Date of Discovery: January 22, 1984
Location of Discovery: Calumet, Canadian County, Oklahomak
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Car accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly White and/or Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Light brown to blond, cut short.
Eye Color: Bluish gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Complete spina bifida occulta of sacrum.

Identifiers

Dentals:Available. No evidence of periodontal disease. Dental calculus on lower anterior teeth. #2-occlusal amalgam x2, not crossing the transverse ridge, #3-mesial occlusal amalgam and occlusal amalgam, don't cross transverse ridge, #4 and #13-MOD amalgam, #5-DO amalgam, #8-lingual pit amalgam, #9 occlusal chip, #12-large carious lesion and/or lost filling, #14-MO amalgam and occlusal amalgam, do not cross transverse ridge, and #18 and #31-large carious lesion.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Ring with two small clear stones and one large brown stone worn on the right ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

he decedent was the driver of a two vehicle collision at mile marker 115 on I-40 west bound in Calumet, Oklahoma on January 27, 1984.

He was driving an apparently stolen dually pickup truck when he swerved off the road and struck a parked semi truck in the rear.

The semi truck driver tried to lend assistance but the pickup was in flames. The decedent was noted to be intoxicated.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg or Carlos Zambrano
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400 (Berg) or 405-239-7141 (Zambrano)
Agency E-Mail: ang7777777(at)cox.net
Agency Case Number: 8400169

Agency Name: Oklahoma City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-297-1129
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Oklahoma Highway Patrol - Troop A
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-425-2285
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4964
Former Hot Case Number: 1852

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/7/09; Last Updated: 7/23/19