1809UMOK - Unidentified Male

Decedent's boots.

Date of Discovery: December 8, 1983
Location of Discovery: Marietta, Love County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Vehicle accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and reddish brown boots.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A nickel, dime and one dollar bill. A partly burned paper with writing on it.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was the driver of an automobile that was involved in a collision and resulting fire near mile marker 22 on I-35.

Investigators discovered a potential identity as Jesse/Jessie Vance Taylor with a birthdate of September 10, 1930.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg or Carlos Zambrano
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400 (Berg) or 405-239-7141 (Zambrano)
Agency E-Mail: ang7777777(at)cox.net
Agency Case Number: 8304854

Agency Name: Oklahoma Highway Patrol - Troop F
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 580-223-8800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4910
Former Hot Case Number: 1890

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/25/09; Last Updated: 8/2/19