1809DMSK - James Patrick Brady

1 2

Name: James Patrick Brady
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 7, 1967
Location Last Seen: Lower Foster Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 11, 1908
Age: 59 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 177 cm (5'10")
Weight: 75 kg (166 lbs)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the 7th of June, 1967, James Brady and his partner, Absolom Halkett, were dropped off by plane at Foster Lake, SK, located 120 miles north west of La Ronge, SK.

The two were prospecting in the area.

They were last heard of on a radio call to a nearby mine on June the 8th.

Extensive land, air, and water searches of the area failed to locate any trace of the two men.

Their camp was located but had been unused.

Brady was born in St. Paul, Alberta. With a strong concern for his people; Brady was destined to become a political activist. Brady became involved with the Metis in the Edmonton area where they went on to form the big five and start up the Metis Association of Alberta. Brady entered the war and came back to join the CCF in Saskatchewan. The workload was too much for Brady to handle so he went on to a life as a prospector in the Northern woods, where he continued to support the rights of the Metis. In 1964 he formed a new Metis Association in La Ronge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saskatoon RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Historical Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 306-975-5153
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-5945

Information Source(s)

SACP
AMHS

Admin Notes

Added: 4-21-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr