1808UMOK - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 18, 1983
Location of Discovery: Broken Bow, McCurtain County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8 to 5'11"
Weight: 128-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown with gray.
Eye Color: Unknown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Extremely hairy torso. Scoliosis to the right. Probable tattoos on right and left forearm and/or hands. Bunion on big toe of each foot. Misshaped toenails on second toe of each foot. A retention cyst in each kidney. Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Head not located.
Fingerprints: Not available. Hands not located.
DNA: mtDNA available with UNT. Ref #UNTHSC-F-3418.1.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shirt, shorts and socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A pillow case.

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains of the decedent were found 15 miles northwest of Broken Bow, 50 feet off logging road 70000 on the property of Weyerhaeuser Inc. He was lying on his stomach.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Sherri Nunziato
Agency Phone Number: 405-239-7141
Agency Case Number: 83-1611

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #4929 Former Hot Case Number: 1783

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/7/2019