1807UMOK - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim by Harvey Pratt.

Date of Discovery: February 16, 1982
Location of Discovery: Carter, Beckham County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide by multiple gunshots

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 125-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown with a beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dental exam indicates a possible speech impediment or lisp.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Kennington of California white short sleeved shirt with brown pocket trim, Levi blue jeans (size 28/32) with zipper and black pockets intact and empty, brown Trax lace shoes (size 8D), and 4 pairs of matching stockings - 4 on the left and 4 on the right - gray with a red top, white with a gray and red top, white with a green and black top, and white with a blue top.
Jewelry: Silver colored chain, silver colored chain with a turquoise drop, a rubber black ring on the left middle finger, and a silver colored ring with an ovoid, two tone, turquoise stone on the left pinky finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The clothed remains of the decedent were found in a ditch approximately two miles north and 1/2 mile east of Carter.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg or Carlos Zambrano
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400 (Berg) or 405-239-7141 (Zambrano)
Agency E-Mail: ang7777777(at)cox.net
Agency Case Number: 82-0605

Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigations
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 580-248-4050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR82-203

Agency Name: Beckham County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Derek Manning
Agency Phone Number: 580-928-2121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4908
Former Hot Case Number: 1638

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/21/19