Right: At 17 years of Age
Name: Alice Mae Van Alstine
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: March 26, 1976
Location Last Seen: Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa
Date of Birth: May 23, 1947
Age: 28 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Alice Alstine; Alice Andre; Alice Barnes
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Alice was last seen the evening of March 26, 1976, by her children before they went to bed at their apartment located at 4375 N.E. 29th Street. When her children woke up the next morning, Alice wasn't there. Her purse and money were found in her apartment, and she'd disappeared without her coat or shoes. She was reported missing by neighbors on April 2. Investigators found Alice's car door open with the keys in the ignition. It didn't appear there had been a struggle in the apartment, but a broken bottle was found on the floor.
Alice's former husband told authorities he dropped by Alice's apartment the night she disappeared to discuss custody of their children. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tim Hopper
Agency Phone Number: 515-286-3800
Agency E-Mail: PolkCountySheriff(at)co.polk.ia.us
Agency Case Number: 76-2184
NamUs Case Number: MP18982
NamUs
IA DPS
The Des Moines Register Mar. 30, 1976
Des Moines Tribune Jul. 21, 1977
Added: 12/16/05; Last Updated: 11/26/21 - By: hb