Date of Discovery: September 17, 1979
Location of Discovery: Muskogee, Muskogee County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140-145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, coarse and straight, 4" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Stains on teeth #8, #9, #10, and #11. The eruption, wear patterns and perio condition would indicate the decedent was in the 35-45 year old age group. There was heavy calculus deposits and severe bone loss, indicating poor oral hygiene and much neglect. The mandible had a large defect in the left molar area indicating the possible recent loss of a molar with chronic perio condition and possible chronic abscess destruction of bone. #2-mesial buccal cusp fractured-severe bone loss-furcation involvement, #5-lingual cusp fractured off, #8 slight-incisal notch, #13-distal occlusal amalgam, #14-mesial occlusal lingual amalgam-severe bone loss-furcation involvement, #15-Class I amalgam-severe bone loss-furcation involvement, and #29-broken off at bone level.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted.
Clothing: Tan cowboy shirt with a checkered pattern made by dark brown lines and pearl snap buttons (size 14.5/32), white T-shirt (medium 38/40), gray-brown Dickie's jeans turned inside out (waist 32.5/inseam 28), brown leather belt (32.5" length to most used hole, 1 3/4" wide) with repeating "0" design pressed into the center of the leather with brass buckle, Fruit of the Loom, Low top work boots (size 7-8 1/2) with crepe sole #9844, and cotton or wool red or purple socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue comb in rear pocket and a dime in the front pocket.
The partial remains of the decedent were found by arrowhead hunters in a wooded area near a water treatment plant approximately one tenth of a mile east of the plant and 340 feet north of Hancock street. Most of the upper body and both feet were missing. Bones were scattered about the area, and it was quite evident that the body had been ravaged by animals. The skull was in the area of the body's feet and there was a large hole on the right side of the skull slightly above the ear area. Twenty yards away, three spent 0.410 shells were found. No weapon was found at the scene. A large mixed-breed dog was also found dead in the area.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/a
Agency Phone Number: 405-239-7141
Agency Case Number: 79-7744
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #4889
Former Hot Case Number: 1637
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 10/6/2019