Name: Jonathan Ivan Esquivel Negrete
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1995
Location Last Seen: Colonia Loma Linda, Naucalpan, Estado de Mexico, Mexico
Date of Birth: May 26, 1995
Age: 1 month old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Straight black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build. Light brown complexion.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Negrete was last seen at his home in Colonia Loma Linda, Naucalpan, Estado de Mexico, Mexico on July 4, 1995.
At 08:30 on the morning of his disappearance, two women showed up at the family's home. One claimed to be a social worker, and the other was clad in a nurse's uniform, a stethoscope around her neck. Negrete'a mother was not suspicious because she met one of them two days earlier outside the hospital where she had taken Ivan to be examined.
They said they wanted to corroborate the address and asked other questions. Negrete told them she needed to get dressed, and asked them to wait outside.
Less than five minutes later, when Negrete stepped out of the bathroom in her street clothes, the women were gone. So was her baby. Police came and Negrete gave a description of the women. One of them, the one dressed as a nurse, was caught. She is serving a 27-year sentence for accessory to a crime. But she has never discussed the case, not to authorities, nor to Negrete.
Agency Name: Departamento de Trabajo Social
Agency Contact Person: 2-26-16-00 or 2-26-17-00 ext. 3394
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CAM/ODIS/57/2001
Gobierno del Estado de Mexico - Procuraduria General de la Republica
PolarisTrac
Libertad Latina
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr