Reconstructions of the decedent by LaVonne Stickrod; approximations of clothing.
Date of Discovery: August 17, 1972
Location of Discovery: Atoka, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe anthracosis ("coal miner's lung"), probable emphysema and bronchiectasis. Severe aortic atherosclerosis.
Dentals: Available. Four teeth remaining, middle right lower jaw, with no evidence of fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted.
Clothing: Blue trousers, permanent press and zippered with roll-type waist band. Inside the right belt band is a synthetic tag affixed by a staple. It is red/orange in color and bears the number "2/283." White Golden T jockey style undershorts (size 30 S 32), Penny Towncraft plaid green and yellow button up shirt (size medium 15-15.5), Royal Oaks Foamair Cushion black lace type rubber sole shoes (made in Japan) and green stretch socks.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: A quarter and nickel in left hip pocket.
The skeletal remains of the decedent were located along the highway, 8 miles south of Atoka, Oklahoma, on August 17, 1972.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Sherri Nunziato
Agency Phone Number: 405-239-7141
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-1958
NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 2992
Former Hot Case Number: 1449
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 10/26/19