1803UMOK - Unidentified Male

1308umok 1308umok_2 1308umok_3
Left: Facial touch up based on original autopsy photo by T. Schinnerer; center and right: Facial reconstruction based on morgue photo by Harvey Pratt.

Date of Discovery: June 26, 1972
Location of Discovery: Clinton, Custer County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto vs. pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, long but less than shoulder length. Unshaven.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Never Iron Campus blue double knit shirt, blue jeans, brown 30" belt with Captain's buckle, brown leather boots with 16" top and 1" strap with brass rings on each side (size 9 to 9 1/2).
Jewelry: White gold promise ring with "TC968" engraved inside the band. Armband on the left arm which appears to have been made of denim.
Additional Personal Items: One pack of Marlboro cigarettes. A St.Louis County, Missouri stamp #42289 found in a pocket. Blue mimeo bond sheet with hand-ruled lines listing dates 06/16-06/30 (possible work schedule or record of employment) "Mollincrodt" or "Mellincrodt" was written on the sheet (possibly "Mallinckrodt" from Saint Louis).

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was a hitchhiker or pedestrian hit by a car near the overpass on U.S. Highway 183 to I-40. He was found lying some 6 feet off the shoulder of I-40 going West at approximately 375 yards east of the overpass of U.S. Highway 183. He was released from St. Louis jail, one day prior.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg or Carlos Zambrano
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400 (Berg) or 405-239-7141 (Zambrano)
Agency E-Mail: ang7777777(at)cox.net
Agency Case Number: 721300

Agency Name: Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-425-2424
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2991
NCMEC Case Number: 1184327
Former Hot Case Number: 1338

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/21/19