1802UMOK - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions by LaVonne Stickrod.

Date of Discovery: February 25, 1972
Location of Discovery: McAlester, Pittsburg County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 1968-1972
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Unkown. Possibly Black and/or Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Unknown but hair analysis in 1972 suggests Black origin.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old healed fracture of nose extending posteriorly and superiorly from inferior extremity of intranasal suture to cross left nasal bone and frontal process of maxilla to medial margin of left orbital. Complete fusion of C-4 and C-5 with wedging of C-6. Osteoarthritis of lower back and hips. Lower spine immobility. Habitually held head forward and flexed. Right-handed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Scorched pieces of thin, finely woven, khaki-colored cloth.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of the decedent were located by a maintenance crew while burning weeds of right-of-way near a railroad outside McAlester, Oklahoma.

Skeletal analysis indicates the decedent was a possible manual laborer with lower socioeconomic status.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg or Carlos Zambrano
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400 (Berg) or 405-239-7141 (Zambrano)
Agency E-Mail: ang7777777(at)cox.net
Agency Case Number: 723214

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3015
Former Hot Case Number: 1389

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/21/19