Sketches of the victim; victim's clothing. To view postmortem photos, please click here and here.
Date of Discovery: January 30, 1982
Location of Discovery: Laguna Beach, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minuites prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Straight, dyed a reddish-blond. Natural color was medium-brown.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight to average build. The victim had a mole in front of her left ear. She had an appendectomy scar and a 2-inch long scar on her left knee. Waist size 28". Chest/bra size 32-A. Shoe size 6. Blood type ABO-"A"
Dentals: Available. She had prominent upper teeth and received poor dental care; dental records are available.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue jeans size 3 label Carrington; brown/gray jacket, size small; red sweatshirt with design "Yellowstone Park"; brown shirt with design "Go Climb A Hill-San Francisco" size small; light green button down front sweater size small;
Lt. green panties, one size, label "RN 34492" "Once A Week Is Not Enough"; white socks, blue tennis shoes
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: 49 cents, 2 keys, nail clippers, comb and cleansing cream.
This victim was killed in a traffic-related accident near Scotchman Cove in Laguna Beach, CA.
Agency Name: Orange County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-00411-KG
NCIC Case Number: U445542860
NamUs Case Number: 7654
NamUs
Orange County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 12/3/05; Last Updated: 11/21/17