179UFPA - Unidentified Female

1
Sketch of Victim

Date of Discovery: June 3, 1992
Location of Discovery: Lenhartsville, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: At least one year
State of Remains: Partial Skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown hair, approximately 3 inches in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had severe periodontal disease.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue or black thin, long-sleeved, front button sweater with large white buttons labeled "Benetton" size X-Large. Light colored pullover long-sleeved shirt made of lightweight material having 5 buttons down the front and a small collar, pleats in front, with a white belt, pantyhose.
Jewelry: Digital sport type wrist watch with a small face, plastic band that is orange, pink and yellow. Gray metal ring without stones. Cylindrical metallic structure 4.5" length & 3/32 of an inch in diameter. Small object appearing to be a dolphin.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

While plowing his field a farmer unearthed remains of a skeletonized body that had been buried in a shallow grave. It was determined the body had been there for at least one year. An exact cause of death was unable to be determined. Numerous bones of lower extremity and neck were never recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Berks County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Terri Straka
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 92-0604

NCIC Case Number: U-574424162
NamUs Case Number: UP #1012

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pennsylvania Missing
Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 1/16/2019