1796DMON - Richard Ranger

1

Name: Richard Ranger
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 4, 1999
Location Last Seen: Haileybury, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 11, 1964
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" (170 cm)
Weight: 141 lbs. (64 kg)
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Shrimp
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have sideburns. Tattoo of a bird or an eagle on his right forearm. Medical: May be suffering from a mental illness.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Chipped front tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark-coloured parka, blue jeans, brown leather shoes with thick soles and a hat with fur ear flaps.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the day of his disappearance, Richard had been admitted to the Temiskaming Hospital for a psychiatric assessment. He went missing from the hospital on the same day and was seen at Buster's Confectionary, located on Main Street in Haileybury. His current whereabouts are unknown.

Smoker - Smokes about 1 pack of "Players Light" cigarettes per day.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: CIB OR Ontario Provincial Police - Temiskaming Detachment - CIB 705-329-6111 or Toll-free 1-888-310-1122 - OR (Temisk.) 705-647-8400
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20060154

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police

Admin Notes

Added: 3-4-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr