Name: Aubrey Gros
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 8, 1977
Location Last Seen: Burnside, Ascension Parrish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: August 11, 1946
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large scar on torso.
Dentals: Not available. A dental bridge on his two top central incisors.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Aubrey Gros was working on a barge in the Mississippi River when a cable snapped and hit him in the chest causing him to fall into the river. He has never been seen since.
Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Helen Mathews
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
FACES Case Number: 415
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr