1794UMOH - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 10, 2006
Location of Discovery: Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton (right radius not recovered)
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Most likely right-handed. Old fracture of the left wrist and evidence of healed fractures on right ribs (6-7). Arthritic changes in clavicles and some cervical and thoracic spine vertebrae and feet. Forensic Osteological Analysis on file.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental restorations. No mandibular tori. Missing teeth: 32,30,25,24,23,19,17.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA available at UNT (ref# 07-4891).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green cloth cargo-style pants (unknown size), dark blue sweatpants with pockets (unknown size), Discus Athletic brand blue hooded sweatshirt (size unknown), Givenchy brand white, blue and green striped shirt (size XXX), Extreme Limit brand thin black T-shirt worn outside jacket (size XL), and two white Fila brand tennis shoes (size 13).
Jewelry: Yellow metal chain.
Additional Personal Items: A burgundy duffle-type bag with black handles (no label), a shoelace which was tied around his waist, and two empty yellow pouches. A shotgun.

Circumstances of Discovery

A local geological team checking a "dig site" of an old historic building at 325 North Paul Lawrence (Laurence) Dunbar Street discovered the remains of a black male.

A shotgun was found near the body. Autopsy results conclude the man died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kenneth Betz
Agency Phone Number: 937-225-4156
Agency Case Number: 06-1200

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6696

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Dayton Daily News Archive
WHIOTV.com News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/10/2021