1794DFNY - Iva Mildred Foss

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right is Iva with the Green Ford sedan she was last seen driving.

Name: Iva Mildred Foss
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 20, 1960
Location Last Seen: Johnstown, NY, Fulton County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 30, 1901
Age: 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long Gray coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Prescription glasses, Carrying a blue "train case"

Circumstances of Disappearance

Iva Foss was reported missing from Rumney, NH on November 20th by her husband. Her car was discovered on a side street in the Johnstown, NY. She was reported to have been shot during an altercation between her and her former boyfriend's wife. Her body was reportedly transported to New Hampshire and disposed of in the inactive Palermo mica mines in Groton, NH. This seems unlikely to investigators. Her husband was the first person to report Iva missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gloversville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Michael Jory
Agency Phone Number: (518) 773-4514
Agency E-Mail: crimetips@gpd.fulton.ny.us
Agency Case Number: 34-09-011352

NamUs Case Number: 2711
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/14/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr