1791DFOH - Anna Marie Zirkle

Anna M. Zirkle
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Anna Marie Zirkle
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1997
Location Last Seen: Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1975
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anna Zirkle was last seen on February 1, 1997. She was last seen with her children’s father’s cousin, Troy Austin, leaving her home at 354 N. Roosevelt Ave. in Columbus, OH. It was reported that Anna gave Austin money to put her two young sons on a Greyhound bus to stay with their father, Derrin Williams, because "she was tired of everything and needed a break." On the day that Anna disappeared, Williams was in Warren, OH, where the family had lived before they moved to Columbus. The two children arrived safely in Warren with Austin. Five days later, a neighbor called police and filed a missing person report as she was concerned because Anna would not have left her two sons behind.

In October of 2010, the Columbus Police’s Homicide Cold Case Squad received some information from a U.S. marshal concerning Anna. During the course of the investigation, numerous friends and family members were interviewed, and all agreed Anna had not been seen since February of 1997 and she would not have left her sons behind.

Anna grew up in Ashtabula County, living first in New Lyme Township on Dodgeville Road. Her father died in 1982. She was in foster care and then later adopted by a Saybrook Township couple. After she graduated from high school, Zirkle moved to Warren, where she lived with Williams. She then moved to Columbus and was reported missing shortly afterward. Police suspect foul play in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Columbus Division of Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. B. Robin Tucker
Agency Phone Number: (614) 645-4545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11186518CPD

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9574

Information Source(s)

NamUs
OH OAG
The Columbus Dispatch - Jul. 20, 2011
Star Beacon - Jul. 21, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 02/28/2011; Last Updated: 02/07/2024 - By: ss