Name: Patricia Ruth Spahn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 11, 1975
Location Last Seen: East Dubuque, Jo Daviess County, Illinois
Date of Birth: January 10, 1952
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted in original file.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark blue pants, pink Shirt, and a long green coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wire-rimmed glasses and a large green leather purse with straps.
Patricia Ruth Spahn, known as Stacy, was last seen on Sinsinawa Avenue leaving Schees Lounge in East Dubuque at approximately 2 a.m. with two men to go to a party. One of the men gave Patricia's girlfriend an address in order for Patricia to be picked up later. The address turned out not to exist. Both men were identified and refused to take polygraph tests.
A rumor surfaced that Patricia was buried under the Dubuque Inn Hotel swimming pool erected in 1975. The hotel was torn down in 2005, and the pool area was excavated down to five feet. No remains were found.
Agency Name: East Dubuque Police
Agency Contact Person: Chief of Police Steven O'Connell
Agency Phone Number: 815-747-3913
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M056309
NamUs Case Number: 32711
NCIC Case Number: M635399494
Namus
East Dubuque Police Department
Added: 1/1/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr