Name: Annita Maria Price
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 30, 1974
Location Last Seen: Moundsville, Marshall County, West Virginia
Date of Birth: March 20, 1947
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Annita Maria Musto
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Distinctive burn scars on left arm and torso from severe burns when a child. This may be apparent in her bone structure since this occurred when she was about 9 years old.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA Available in CODIS
Clothing: Yellow shorts and a blue top.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Price was last seen around 8:45 PM when she left to go to work at The Flamingo Club in Benwood, West Virginia on May 30, 1974. She never arrived at work and was never seen again.
The vehicle she was driving belonged to her boyfriend, and was described as a early 1970's AMC Sportabout (a four door Gremlin) green in color.
The vehicle was discovered the next morning sitting along West Virginia Route 2 which is the major north south route along the Ohio River between Moundsville and Wheeling, West Virginia. There was no evidence of a struggle, although some cosmetics, including lipstick and an eyeliner, were lying on the seat of the car. Annita's disappearance was not reported to police for three days.
Annita had been going through a divorce and there was a custody battle for her two children.
Authorities believe her disappearance is connected to foul play in some manner.
Agency Name: West Virginia State Police
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Danny Swiger
Agency Phone Number: 304-329-1101
Agency E-Mail: wvtroopers@wvstatepolice.com
Agency Case Number: AM-1940
West Virginia State Police
My Space
The Intelligencer
Namus
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr