1787UMMO - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 15, 2009
Location of Discovery: St. Louis City, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 2009
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 119 lbs. with a thin build
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible old gunshot wound in the upper left arm as evidenced by a foreign object. No scars or tattoos. Evidence of heart and lung disease

Identifiers

Dentals: Available - X-rays and photographs.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA:Samples available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Olive pants, black shirt, brown or black socks and white/blue tennis shoes, on the body. A black belt with plain white metal buckle near the body.
Jewelry: Not listed
Additional Personal Items: Purple crown royal bag was attached to the right foot

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the Mississippi River at South Broadway between two barges.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Louis Metropolitan Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Betz
Agency Phone Number: 314-231-1212 or 314-444-5371
Agency E-Mail: media@slmpd.org
Agency Case Number: 09-36034

Agency Name: St Louis City Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tara Rick, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (314) 622-4975
Agency E-Mail: trukat@stlouis-mo.gov
Agency Case Number: 2009-1154

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6125
Former Hot Case Number: 1828

Information Source(s)

St. Louis City Medical Examiner’s Office
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/29/12; Last Updated: 12/6/20