1787DFCA - Cheryl Schille Wyant

ALT TXT Cheryl S. Wyant
The image on the right is age-progressed to 49 years.

Name: Cheryl Schille Wyant
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 28, 1978
Location Last Seen: San Bernadino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 21, 1964
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Cherie Larson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red capped-sleeve t-shirt, Bell bottom jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cheryl Wyant ran away from her children's home in Corbett, Oregon about a week after her 14th birthday. She was last seen in San Bernardino County, where she may have been placed in a crisis center or children's home. She left this facility and was reportedly injured in a traffic accident. She then reportedly walked out of an unknown hospital and has not been seen or heard from again. She was not reported missing until 1995, when the report was filed in Rohnert Park. Cheryl has no other connection to Rohnert Park.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rohnert Park Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tara Douglas
Agency Phone Number: 707-588-3526
Agency E-Mail: tdouglas@rpcity.org
Agency Case Number: 95-25566

NamUs Case Number: 4607
NCIC Case Number: M892034172
NCMEC Case Number: 1154334

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Rohnert Park Department of Public Safety
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 11/18/2011; Last Updated: 08-13-2022 - By: Admin