| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: December 1, 2006
Location of Discovery: Springfield, Greene County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray with a beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His right forearm had been amputated at the elbow and fitted with a hook prothesis.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Samples submitted - tests not complete. Partial body x-rays available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The decedent was located unresponsive in a tent, in a homeless camp in the Springfield area. He complained of pain and was transported to a local hospital where he later passed away. He never provided hospital personnel with his name and told the first responders to "call me old man." He possessed no identification.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Greene County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Ronda Spence
Agency Phone Number: 417-868-4822
E-Mail
Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Clara Land
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
Agency Fax Number: 573-526-5577
E-Mail 1
E-Mail 2
Agency Case Number: ME: GC071202tv; LE: 06-57362
NCIC Case Number: U830020002
NamUs Case Number: UP #5030
Former Hot Case Number: 765
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|