1785UMMO - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 19, 2003
Location of Discovery: Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 172 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scars in chest area and diaphragm region. Metal wire binding right clavicle (collar bone) together.

Identifiers

Dentals:Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA:Unknown. Full body x-rays available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple/green/blue button down dress shirt, leotard with built in bra with thin straps, blue jeans, dark blue panty hose, and white socks.
Jewelry: Not listed
Additional Personal Items: Not listed

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was recovered from the Missouri River at mile 340, in Jackson County, near from Missouri City, Missouri on April 19, 2003.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Missouri State Water Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Captain Mike Petlansky
Agency Phone Number: 573-751-5071
Agency E-Mail: Michael.Petlansky@mshp.dps.mo.gov
Agency Case Number: D03-5802

Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol - Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Clara Land
Agency Phone Number: (573) 526-6178
Agency E-Mail: Clara.Land@mshp.dps.mo.gov or missingpersons@mshp.dps.mo.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Tom Hensley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (816) 881-6611 or (816) 881-6600
Agency E-Mail: shensley@jacksongov.org
Agency Case Number: 030589

NCIC Case Number: U330005885
NamUs Case Number: UP #5304
Former Hot Case Number: 1748

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/15/15; Last Updated: 11/22/20