1783UMMO - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: March 21, 1994
Location of Discovery: St Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: One month
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 34-39 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 197 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar. Well-developed body. Heart condition.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown. Partial body X-rays available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sweat pants, white socks, and Etonic sport shoes.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was recovered from the Mississippi River in St. Louis, Missouri on March 21, 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St Louis County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (314) 615-5000
Agency E-Mail: ContactPD@stlouisco.com
Agency Case Number: 94-94959

Agency Name: St Louis County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Case
Agency Phone Number: 1-314-522-326
Agency E-Mail: Clara.Land@mshp.dps.mo.gov
Agency Case Number: 94-999

Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Clara Land / Heather Elder
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@mshp.dps.mo.gov or Clara.Land@mshp.dps.mo.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: U174435546
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦5306
Former Hot Case Number: 1745

Information Source(s)

Missouri State Highway Patrol
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/8/20