Name: Dwayne David Defazio
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 1989
Location Last Seen: Winter Park, Orange County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 26, 1963
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sideburns and a mustache. Wears wire rim glasses.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Defazio was last seen on May 27, 1989 when he went to the Fairbanks Inn near Winter Park with his friends and was dropped by his mother's house.
Defazio worked in the shipping department of Burdines department store at Orlando Fashion Square.
Police found blood stains on the floor and bed of Defazio's mobile home but could not tell if there had been a struggle.
His yellow Chevette was parked in his driveway with smashed windows and slashed tires.
Since Defazio's disappearance his family has tried to determine what could have happened. Since the disappearance Defazio's sister hired forensic psychics and personally interviewed people who saw her brother the night he disappeared. During the family's investigation the name of a suspect kept coming up. The suspects fiance told investigators that she drove him and another man to Defazio's mobile home the night Defazio vanished. The fiance said she came inside not knowing what was going to go on and observed the suspect stabbing Defazio repeatedly.
The suspect committed suicide in 2005 and investigators are convinced he knew they were getting ready to arrest him in connection with the Defazio case.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9951
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89123820
NCIC Case Number: M-363421124
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Local 6
THE ORLANDO SENTINEL 6/6/89
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr